• 01785 354 200

Our Extra-Curricular Activities

Activity Day Details Time Place Staff
Art Club Tuesday &  Thursday Art for All Years 3.30pm – 4.30pm F14 & F15 Miss Harris & Mr Butler
Business Studies Wednesday Controlled Club Lunchtime 116 Mr Tweats
Business Studies Tuesday Young Enterprise 3.30pm – 5.00pm 103 Mr Tweats & Mr Korbely
Catering Monday GCSE Catering Club 3.30pm – 4.30pm F6 Mrs Stenson
Drama Wednesday & Thursday School Production Rehearsals 3.30pm – 4.30pm Theatre Miss Moore & Year 13
Drama Friday Dance Rehearsals 3.30pm – 4.30pm Theatre Miss Moore & Year 13
Drama tbc Clubs and Revision Classes – after School Production finishes
English Extra Thursday Controlled Assessment or Homework Catch up; “Just a chat with the teachers”; Creative writing later in the year for All Years 3.30pm – 4.30pm English Rooms English Department staff
French Monday Year 11 French Revision Lunchtime 214 Ms Durand
Geography Focus Group Monday & Wednesday Revision sessions, Exam Practice and Technique, Catch-up and Focussed Support 3.30pm – 4.30pm 208/209/210 Geography Department staff
Graphics Club Thursday For students in Years 10 & 11 3.30pm – 4.30pm F9 Mr Marsh
History Monday Week B,
Friday Week A and
Thursday Weeks A & B (from March)
History Revision Club Lunchtime 216 Miss Dale
ICT Thursday (After school)

Lunchtimes

Controlled Assessment, Use of computers, Use of Software.

Year 11 Controlled Assessment

3.30pm – 4.30pm

Lunchtime

206

 

Mr Korbely

 

Maths Club Wednesday and Thursday Support for students in all year groups with maths related topics, revision and homework 3.30pm – 4.30pm H31 & H34 Maths Department staff
Music Monday Sing-a-long Lunchtime Dove Studio Miss Haslam
Music Tuesday Keyboard Club Lunchtime Dove Studio Miss Haslam
Music Wednesday Guitar Club Lunchtime Dove Studio Miss Haslam
Product Design Wednesday For students in Years 10 & 11 3.30pm – 4.30pm F3 Mr Bailey
RE Club Monday Time to refresh ideas learnt in lessons; help with homework and exam techniques 3.30pm – 4.30pm 301 Ms Aughey
Science Club Monday, Wednesday & Thursday Club operates in the time preceding exams – Years 11, 12 & 13 3.30pm – 4.30pm 110 Science Department staff
Social Science Wednesday For Psychology and Sociology students to revise, complete homework, prepare for exams or to discuss work or any concerns they may have 3.30pm – 4.30pm 114 Ms Mills
Spanish Thursday Year 11 Spanish Revision Lunchtime 213 Mr Smith
Textiles Wednesday GCSE 3.30pm – 4.30pm F6 Mrs Allen

Sports

Sport Day Details Time Place Staff
Badminton Friday All Years 3.30pm – 4.45pm Sports Centre Mr Powell
Basketball Thursday All Years 3.30pm – 4.30pm Sports Hall Mr Blake
Circuits Wednesday For Years 11, 12 & 13 and any other student who represents the school at sport 4.00pm – 5.30pm School Hall Mr Molloy
Football Monday Year 12 & 13 v Staff 3.30pm – 5.00pm Astro Turf Mr Eldershaw
Football Wednesday Year 9 & 11

Girls Football (Miss Crompton)

3.30pm – 4.30pm Sports Centre Mr Blake

Mr Eldershaw

Football Thursday Year 10 3.30pm – 4.30pm Astro Turf Mr Powell
Netball Monday All Years 3.30pm – 4.30pm Sports Centre Miss Crompton
Running Club Tuesday All Years
Club runs as a Satellite Sports Club
3.30pm – 4.30pm Sports Centre Mr Osgathorpe
(Local Running Club Coach)
Rugby Monday Years 9 and 10 3.30pm – 4.30pm Sports Centre Mr Whalley
Rugby Wednesday Years 11, 12 & 13 3.30pm – 4.30pm Sports Centre Mr Whalley
Squash Wednesday All Years 3.30pm – 4.45pm Sports Centre PE Department staff
Swimming Friday Years 12 & 13 3.30pm – 4.45pm Swimming Pool