Governance Structure

Headteacher - Karen Lockett: All committees

Members

Alleyne’s Academy is a charitable company limited by guarantee and required to comply with charity law and company law.

The Members are similar to shareholders in a company and are often considered as the custodians of the Academy Trust. They have the power to appoint or remove Governors (Directors) and to amend the Articles of Association.

Bill Lockwood: Chair of Governors

Committee Membership – All committees

Appointed – 19.10.15

Register of Interests – None

Link Governor for Expressive Arts, PE, Pupil Premium

Susan Crookshank: Vice Chair of Governors, Chair of Staffing and Curriculum Committee

Committee Membership – Staffing and Curriculum, Remuneration

Appointed – 20.10.15

Register of Interests – None

Link Governor for Mathematics, Science

John Lockley

Committee Membership – Staffing and Curriculum, Finance, Buildings and Health & Safety

Appointed – 19.06.15

Register of Interests – Proprietor of Fairway Service Station

Link Governor for English, D&T

Anne Haskins

Committee Membership – Staffing and Curriculum

Appointed – 08.03.15

Register of Interests – None

Link Governor for MFL, Sixth Form

Governors

The Board of Governors has strategic oversight and ultimate responsibility for the management decisions of the Academy. The Board of Governors has established committees for staffing and curriculum, finance, remuneration, buildings and health & safety. All Governors have a term of office for four years.

Mike Calverley: Parent Governor, Chair of Buildings and Health & Safety Committee

Committee Membership – Finance, Buildings and Health & Safety

Appointed – 10.11.14

Register of Interests – None

Jennifer Jacques: Parent Governor, Chair of Finance Committee

Committee Membership – Finance, Buildings and Health & Safety

Appointed – 23.10.15

Register of Interests - None

Christopher Copp: Parent Governor

Committee Membership – Staffing and Curriculum

Appointed – 23.10.15

Register of Interests - None

Link Governor for History, RE and Social Sciences

Susan Kirsop:Member Appointed

Committee Membership – Staffing and Curriculum

Appointed – 22.10.14

Register of Interests – None

Link Governor for Safeguarding, SEND

Robert Curtis:  Member Appointed

Committee Membership – Staffing and Curriculum, Buildings and Health & Safety

Reappointed – 31.08.16

Register of Interests – None

Link Governors for Business Studies, Geography

Kay Hewson: Staff Governor

Committee Membership – Staffing and Curriculum, Finance

Reappointed – 25.10.21

Register of Interests – None

Michelle Justice: Staff Governor

Committee Membership – Staffing and Curriculum, Buildings and Health & Safety

Appointed – 11.12.15

Register of Interests – None

Tim Smith: Staff Governor

Committee Membership – Staffing and Curriculum

Appointed – 01.09.16

Janet Atkinson: Co-opted Governor

Committee Membership – Staffing and Curriculum, Finance, Buildings and Health & Safety

Reappointed – 01.09.2017

Register of Interests – None

Melissa Barnes: Company Secretary