• 01785 337 400
asexon.com

Sixth Form Extra-Curricular Activities

Department Activity Time and date
Art Art club

Competitions including entries into the Royal College of Art annual exhibition

Portfolio and interview preparation / guidance

Biology  1.      Science Club – Organised by all the Science staff. 1.       After school – Mondays, Wednesdays and Thursdays.
Business Studies 1.       Young Enterprise competition

2.       Trip to Paris, France

1.       Begins annually in Oct, teams meet weekly throughout Year 12

2.       June/July annually

Chemistry 1.       Spectroscopy trip to Keele University

2.       Chemistry tuition with Mrs Platt

1.       July, annually

2.       Mondays after school

Drama 1.       School Show

2.       Unit 3 rehearsals

3.       Unit2 rehearsals

4.       Theatre trips

5.       London stopover trip

1.       September – Feb annually

2.       September – December annually

3.       March- May annually

4.       Throughout the year

5.       July annually

English Language and Literature 1.       Creative Writing Group

2.       Theatre trips

3.       British Library trip

4.       Competitions

5.       Literacy support club with Mrs Davies

1.       Later in the year

2.       Throughout the year

3.       January

4.       Promoted throughout the year, advertised by email

5.       Every Thursday in 123

French 1.       Revision and homework help 1.       Weekly Friday lunchtimes room 214
Geography 1.       AS Geography Field trip

2.       Geography Focus Group

1.       Annually in March

2.       Mondays and Wednesdays after school, room 208/209/210

History 1.       Trip to Paris, France 1.       Bi-annually, next trip 2017
ICT 1.       After school support club with Mr Korbely 1.       Thursdays in 207
Maths 1.       UKMT senior individual and team challenge

2.       Maths club

1.       Annually in November

2.       After school on Wednesday and Thursday in room H31 & H34

Physics 1.       Physics revision club with Mr Salt 1.       After school on Thursdays, room 205
Product Design 1.       Expert advice/coursework support 1.       Wednesdays after school, room F3
Psychology 1.       Social Science support club with Ms Mills and Mr Haydon 1.       Thursdays after school, room 114 and room 206
Sociology 1.       Social Science support club with Ms Mills and Mr Haydon 1.       Thursdays after school, room 114 and room 206
Spanish 1.       Revision and homework help 1.       Wednesdays
Sports and PE 1.       Staff Football with Mr Eldershaw

2.       Staff & Sixth Form Swimming with Mrs Eldershaw

3.       Badminton with Ms Patrick Friday,

4.       Rugby

5.       Netball

6.       Climbing

7.       Basketball with Mr Blake

8.       Squash Club

9.       Running Club with Mr Osgathorpe (Local club running coach)

 

1.       Monday 3.30pm  -5.00pm Alleyne’s Sport’s centre

2.       Friday 3.30pm – 4.30pm, Alleyne’s Swimming Pool

3.       Friday 3.30pm – 4.45pm Alleyne’s Sport’s centre

4.       Wednesday 3.30pm – 4.30pm Alleyne’s Sports Centre

5.       Monday 3.30pm – 4.30pm Alleyne’s Sports Centre

6.       Monday, Lunchtime theory in H33 the Awesome Walls 3.30pm – 5.45pm

7.       Thursday 3.30pm – 4.30pm

8.       Wednesday 3.30pm – 4.45pm

9.       Tuesday 3.30pm – 4.30pm